Helpful Phone Numbers

City Office Phone
Assessor (Business Property) 622-4181
Assessor (Personal Property) 622-4171
Assessor (Real Estate) 622-4185
Birth Records 613-3015
Board of Alderman 622-3287
Board of Election 622-4336
Building Permits 622-3313
Business Assistance Center 622-4120
Circuit Attorney 622-4941
Circuit Clerk 622-4433
Citizens Service Bureau 622-4800
City Counselor 622-3361
City Courts 622-3231
City of St. Louis Water Dept. 771-2255
Dept of Public Safety 622-3391
Family Services 612-5943
License Collector 622-4528
Mayor 622-3201
MSD 768-6230
Office of the Disabled 622-3686
Police Department (non-emergency) 231-1212
Recorder of Deeds 622-4610
Sheriff's Office 622-4851
Street Department 647-3111
State Offices Phone No.
MO Dept. of Revenue, City Hall Office 622-4231
Sales Tax 301-1660
Secretary of State 340-7490
Unemployment Office 340-4950
Federal Offices Phone No.
Federal Tax ID 342-1040
IRS 1-800-829-1040
Social Security 1-800-772-1213